Canada Learning Bond

AKA: CLB
Provided by: Government of Canada - Service Canada - AKA: Employment and Social Development Canada; Human Resources and Skills Development

Service Description

The Government of Canada contributes up to $2000 to a Registered Education Savings Plan (RESP) for children from low income families to help pay for the costs of a child's full- or part-time studies after high school.

No personal contributions to an RESP are required to receive the funds.

Information

Eligibility:
Eligibility is based on the number of qualified children in the family and adjusted income of the primary caregiver, including the income of a cohabiting spouse or common-law partner

A child is eligible for the CLB if they:
-Are from a low income family
-Are born on or after January 1, 2004
-Are a resident of Canada
-Have a valid Social Insurance Number (SIN)
-Are named in an RESP

Children in care, for whom a Children's Special Allowance is payable, are eligible for the CLB

The primary caregiver or their spouse or common-law partner must request the CLB on behalf of an eligible child
Fees:
No fees
How to Access:
To request the CLB, open a Registered Education Savings Plan (RESP) with a participating RESP promoter. A bank account is not necessary to open an RESP. * See website for list of participating RESP promoters
Documents Required:
A Social Insurance Number (SIN) for the subscriber or the Business Number of the agency if the child is in care * A SIN for the child
Language:
English * Some sites offer French services * Other languages available by phone
Coverage Area:
Canada

Service Locations & Contact Info

      • Disabilities Access:
        Wheelchair accessible
      • Tue:9am - 11am
        Thu:9am - 11am
      • 1-800-O-CANADA phone line open Monday-Friday 8am-5pm AST
        COVID-19 UPDATE: Closed until further notice
    • Toll-Free Number
      1-800-O-CANADA * Toll-free Across Canada and the United States
      1-800-622-6232
    • TTY
      Toll-free Across Canada and the United States
      1-800-926-9105
      • Disabilities Access:
        Wheelchair accessible
      • Mon:8:30am - 4pm
        Tue:8:30am - 4pm
        Wed:8:30am - 4pm
        Thu:8:30am - 4pm
        Fri:8:30am - 4pm
      • 1-800-O-CANADA phone line open Monday-Friday 8am-5pm AST
        COVID-19 UPDATE: An in person appointment can be requested by filling out the online service request form (https://eservices.canada.ca/en/service/). Once submitted, a Service Canada officer will call you back within 2 business days.
    • Toll-Free Number
      1-800-O-CANADA * Toll-free Across Canada and the United States
      1-800-622-6232
    • TTY
      Toll-free Across Canada and the United States
      1-800-926-9105
    • 491 Main Street, Montague, PE C0A 1R0
      • Coverage Area:
        Kings County
      • Disabilities Access:
        Wheelchair accessible
      • Mon:8:30am - 4pm
        Tue:8:30am - 4pm
        Wed:8:30am - 4pm
        Thu:8:30am - 4pm
        Fri:8:30am - 4pm
      • 1-800-O-CANADA phone line open Monday-Friday 8am-5pm AST
        COVID-19 UPDATE: An in person appointment can be requested by filling out the online service request form (https://eservices.canada.ca/en/service/). Once submitted, a Service Canada officer will call you back within 2 business days.
    • Toll-Free Number
      1-800-O-CANADA * Toll-free Across Canada and the United States
      1-800-622-6232
    • TTY
      Toll-free Across Canada and the United States
      1-800-926-9105
    • 371 Main Street, O'Leary, PE C0B 1V0
      • Coverage Area:
        Prince County
      • Disabilities Access:
        Wheelchair accessible
      • Mon:8:30am - 4pm
        Tue:8:30am - 4pm
        Wed:8:30am - 4pm
        Thu:8:30am - 4pm
        Fri:8:30am - 4pm
      • 1-800-O-CANADA phone line open Monday-Friday 8am-5pm AST
        COVID-19 UPDATE: An in person appointment can be requested by filling out the online service request form (https://eservices.canada.ca/en/service/). Once submitted, a Service Canada officer will call you back within 2 business days
    • Toll-Free Number
      1-800-O-CANADA * Toll-free Across Canada and the United States
      1-800-622-6232
    • TTY
      Toll-free Across Canada and the United States
      1-800-926-9105
      • Disabilities Access:
        Wheelchair accessible
      • Mon:8:30am - 4pm
        Tue:8:30am - 4pm
        Wed:8:30am - 4pm
        Thu:8:30am - 4pm
        Fri:8:30am - 4pm
      • 1-800-O-CANADA phone line open Monday-Friday 8am-5pm AST
        COVID-19 UPDATE: An in person appointment can be requested by filling out the online service request form (https://eservices.canada.ca/en/service/). Once submitted, a Service Canada officer will call you back within 2 business days.
    • Toll-Free Number
      1-800-O-CANADA * Toll-free Across Canada and the United States
      1-800-622-6232
    • TTY
      Toll-free Across Canada and the United States
      1-800-926-9105
      • Disabilities Access:
        Wheelchair accessible
      • Mon:8:30am - 4pm
        Tue:8:30am - 4pm
        Wed:8:30am - 4pm
        Thu:8:30am - 4pm
        Fri:8:30am - 4pm
      • 1-800-O-CANADA phone line open Monday-Friday 8am-5pm AST
        COVID-19 UPDATE: An in person appointment can be requested by filling out the online service request form (https://eservices.canada.ca/en/service/). Once submitted, a Service Canada officer will call you back within 2 business days.