Atlantic Immigrant Career Loan Fund

AKA: AICLF
Provided by: Immigrant and Refugee Services Association Prince Edward Island - AKA: IRSA; IRSAPEI; Formerly PEIANC; Formerly PEI Association for Newcomers to Canada; Immigrant & Refugee Services Association

Service Description

Newcomers to Canada who are educated or licensed internationally in a profession can apply for a microloan to assist with the cost associated with having their international education/credentials recognized so that they can work in that field or related field, in PEI, and enhance their skills and education in a related field.

The PEI Association for Newcomers is the agency that coordinates the program in PEI.

Information

Eligibility:
Open to immigrants who are internationally trained or licensed in a profession and are a
a permanent resident or Canadian citizen * Contact for further eligibility requirements
Fees:
Loan repayments
How to Access:
Register as a client with IRSA for free
Documents Required:
Contact for details
Program Hours:
Mon:9am - 5pm
Tue:9am - 5pm
Wed:9am - 5pm
Thu:9am - 5pm
Fri:9am - 5pm
Hours can be flexible
Program Email:
Program Phone Numbers:
Language:
English * French * Interpreters available
Coverage Area:
Prince Edward Island

Service Locations & Contact Info