Adult Education - GED Testing

AKA: General Education Development Tests
Provided by: Government of Prince Edward Island - Department of Workforce, Advanced Learning and Population

Service Description

Individuals who did not finish high school can register to take a series of five GED tests which, when successfully passed, allow them to receive a PEI Grade 12 equivalency diploma. The following five subject areas are covered:
  • Mathematics
  • Reading
  • Social studies
  • Science
  • Writing
GED preparation books are available at public libraries or bookstores OR there are GED preparation courses through Holland College, College de l'Ile, or the Institute of Advanced Learning. Holland College can also arrange for GED practice tests. Contact those organizations directly if interested in taking a preparation course.

Information

Eligibility:
Applicants must:- Be Canadian citizens or permanent residents-Live in PEI-Be 18 years or older-Be out of school for at least one full year-Not have received a Grade 12 certificate-Have successfully completed each Official Practice Test (OPT) at an approved educational test centre with an approved test administrator in PEI
Fees:
No fees
How to Access:
Visit website to register for online testing through the GED Testing Service * Those requiring special accommodations to write the test in person due to physical, psychological or learning disabilities can contact the GED Test Program to make arrangements
Documents Required:
Completed registration form
Program Hours:
Online testing occurs once per month
Language:
English * French
Coverage Area:
Prince Edward Island

Service Locations & Contact Info